Hakeem (Egyptian singer)

hakeem 1
Hakeemm
Birth name
Abdel Hakim Abdel Samad Kamel
Born
October 7, 1962 (age 53)

Cairo, Egypt
Origin Al Minya, Egypt
Genres Folk, Sha’abi, Middle Eastern,Belly Dance, Jeel
Occupation(s)Singer, Actor

Years active
1992-present
Abdel Hakim Abdel Samad Kamel (Arabic: عبد الحكيم عبد الصمد كامل‎) (born October 7, 1962) is an Egyptian folk-singer. In addition to the number of albums he has put out, on December 11, 2006 he was the first person from an Arab country to perform at a Nobel Peace Prize event.
hakeem 2
Biography
Hakim was born in Maghagha, a small town in Al Minya, Egypt.


Hakim grew up with the sound of working-class tradition of Sha’abi; the root of southern Egyptian. He became influenced by the great Sha’bi singerAhmed Adaweyah and began practicing Mawals, the vocal improvisations which begin a traditional Sha’bi song.
hakeem 3
Musical styles
Sha’abi
Middle Eastern

Belly Dance
Jeel
egypt
world music
hakeem 6
Discography
Albums list.
Nazra (1992)


Nar (1994)
Efred (1997)
Hayel (1998)
Yaho (2000)

The Lion Roars – Hakim Live In America (2000)
Talakik (2002)
Taminy Alek (2004)


El Youm Dol (2004)
Kolo Yoross (2005)

Lela (2006)

Tigy Tigy (2007)
Ya Mazago (2011)

hakeem 4

Share
Clip to Evernote
This entry was posted in Egyptian and Middle-east Arts, Egyptology, Music from Around the World, Musician Biographies, Nude and dressed Middle Eastern beautiful people, Profiles, Stars, Videos. Bookmark the permalink.